Understand the main idea of material heard, viewed, or read.
Alternate prey such as ground squirrels, rabbits, voles and mice are probably eaten opportunistically. Ecology Black-footed Ferrets eat and defecate underground. They sometimes drag prey more than feet in winter.
They travel an average of 1 mile per night. They do not adopt one "den burrow" and are semi-nomadic, traveling from burrow to burrow Richardson Reproductive Characteristics No specific information on Black-footed Ferret reproductive biology is available for Montana, but in other portions of their range copulation occurred in March and early April.
Gestation is 42 and 45 days Foresman Wild-born litter sizes in South Dakota averaged 3. Young are born underground in prairie dog burrows.
Young appear above ground usually in July and disperse in fall. At least some females reproduce as yearlings Forrest et al. Management Black-footed Ferrets have been extirpated from most of their former large range mainly as a result of prairie dog and predator control programs.
Canine distemper, in conjunction with captures for captive breeding, resulted in extirpation of the last known wild population near Meeteetse, Wyoming by early See Miller et al.
All known populations are a result of the reintroduction of captive bred Black-footed Ferrets from animals taken into captivity from this population. Predation by Coyotes and Badgers, and long distance dispersal have been the primary problems with the reintroduction efforts, but plague Yersinia pestis has also apparently resulted in deaths for released animals.
Some wild reproduction has occurred but no self-sustaining populations have been established yet. Mountain Press Publishing, Missoula, Montana. Population attributes for the black-footed ferret Mustela nigripes at Meeteetse, Wyoming, Journal of Mammalogy Mammalian Species Number On the track of the last black-footed ferrets.
Natural History 95 2: Do you know of a citation we're missing? Abstracts from Montana Rare Animal Meeting. Mammals of northwestern South Dakota. Paleobiology, biogrography, and systematics of the black-footed ferret, Mustela nigripes Audubon and Bachman Pages in Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs: Historical and present status of the black-footed ferret.
Pages in G. The role of landowner cooperation in black-footed ferret recovery.
Conservation biology of the Black-footed Ferret Mustela nigripes. Analysis of black-footed ferret translocation sites in Montana. The Prairie Naturalist 19 1: Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada.
Saskatchewan Department of Tourism and Renewable Resources. Black-footed ferret in Montana. Black-footed ferret Mustela nigripes survey and inventory.
Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants Establishment. Federal Register, 1 October Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants: Federal Register, 11 September Federal Register, 13 October Black-footed ferrets were first reintroduced on the Reservation in , but an outbreak of sylvatic plague swept through the release sites in and decimated populations of ferrets and prairie dogs, the ferret’s main food item.
The black-footed ferret is a member of the mustelidae or weasel family. It has a long body and yellowish-brown fur with a blackish wash of fur on its back. It has a long body and yellowish-brown fur with a blackish wash of fur on its back.
Once classified as Extinct in the Wild, the black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes) is one of the world's rarest mammals and the only ferret native to North lausannecongress2018.com slender animal has a yellowish coloured coat, pale underparts, and a dark tail tip and black lausannecongress2018.com muzzle, throat and forehead are white and there is a black mask around the eyes.
Population attributes for the black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes) at Meeteetse, Wyoming, Journal of Mammalogy Journal of Mammalogy Hillman, C.
N. and T. W. Clark. Although some domestic ferrets resemble black-footed ferrets, the two belong to separate species. Pet ferrets are descendants of the European ferret, Mustela putorius.
While black-footed ferrets are always tan, with black masks, feet, tail tips, and noses, domestic ferrets come in a wide variety of colors and usually have a pink nose. Once classified as Extinct in the Wild, the black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes) is one of the world's rarest mammals and the only ferret native to North America.
This slender animal has a yellowish coloured coat, pale underparts, and a dark tail tip and black feet.